Ontario East




Architectural Design: High Schools

Winner

Ecole Secondaire et Elementaire Ange-Gabriel

Ecole Secondaire et Elementaire Ange-Gabriel

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Conseil des Ecoles Catholiques de Langue Francaise du Centre-Est
  • Engineer: Adjeleian Allen Rubeli
  • Architect: Griffiths Rankin Cook Architects

Architectural Design: Elementary Schools

Winner

Roch Carrier Elementary School & Day Care Addition

Roch Carrier Elementary School & Day Care Addition

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: Ottawa Carleton District School Board
  • Engineer: Halsall Associates Ltd.
  • Architect: ema Architects Inc.
  • Lead Consultant: ema Architects Inc.

Honourable mention

St. Jerome School

St. Jerome School

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: Ottawa Catholic School Board
  • Engineer: Genivar Consulting Group
  • Architect: Bryden-Martel Architects Incorporated
  • Lead Consultant: Bryden-Martel Architects Incorporated

Architectural Design: Institutional: Government, Universities & Colleges, Hospitals

Winner

Peterborough Regional Health Centre

Peterborough Regional Health Centre

  • Masonry: Limen Group Ltd.
  • Owner: Peterborough Regional Health Centre
  • Architect: Stantec Architecture Ltd.
  • Lead Consultant: Stantec Architecture Ltd.

Honourable mention

Chernoff Hall, Queen's University

Chernoff Hall, Queen's University

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Queen's University (Dept. of Chemistry)
  • Architect: BBB Architects
  • Lead Consultant: BBB Architects

Architectural Design: Commercial: Offices, Plazas, Hotels

Winner

90 Murray Street Office Building

90 Murray Street Office Building

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: East Lane Developments
  • Engineer: Adjeleian Allen Rubeli
  • Architect: Chmiel Architect & Associates Inc.
  • Lead Consultant: Chmiel Architect & Associates Inc.

Honourable mention

K-Rock Centre

K-Rock Centre

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: The City of Kingston
  • Architect: BBB Architects Toronto Inc.

Structural Design: High Schools

Winner

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School

  • Masonry: McGonigal Construction Ltd.
  • Owner: Ottawa-Carelton District School Board
  • Architect: Edward J. Cuhaci and Associates Architects Inc.

Honourable mention

Ecole Secondaire et Elementaire Ange-Gabriel

Ecole Secondaire et Elementaire Ange-Gabriel

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Conseil des Ecoles Catholiques de Langue Francaise du Centre-Est
  • Engineer: Adjeleian Allen Rubeli
  • Architect: Griffiths Rankin Cook Architects

Structural Design: Elementary Schools

Winner

Jack Donahue Public School

Jack Donahue Public School

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: Ottawa Carleton District School Board
  • Engineer: Adjeleian Allen Rubeli Ltd.
  • Architect: Cuhaci & Associates Architects Inc.
  • Lead Consultant: Cuhaci & Associates Architects Inc.

Honourable mention

Thousand Islands Elementary School

Thousand Islands Elementary School

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Upper Canada District School Board, Brockville ON
  • Engineer: Halsall Associates Ltd.
  • Architect: ZAS Architects Inc.

Structural Design: Institutional: Government, Universities & Colleges, Hospitals

Winner

Granite Ridge Long Term Care Centre - Phase 1 & 2

Granite Ridge Long Term Care Centre - Phase 1 & 2

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: Dacon Corporation Limited
  • Engineer: N.D. Garbutt Engineering
  • Architect: V. Samuel Iser Architects Inc.
  • Lead Consultant: V. Samuel Iser Architects Inc.

Honourable mention

Dominion-Chalmers United Church Addition

Dominion-Chalmers United Church Addition

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: Dominion-Chalmers United Church
  • Engineer: Goodeve Manhire Inc.
  • Architect: Robertson Martin Architects Inc.
  • Lead Consultant: Robertson Martin Architects Inc.

Structural Design: Commercial: Offices, Plazas, Hotels

Winner

Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence Phase I & Phase II

Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence Phase I & Phase II

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence
  • Engineer: McNeely Engineering
  • Architect: Alexander Wilson Architect Inc.

Residential High Rise Design

Winner

Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence Phase I & Phase II

Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence Phase I & Phase II

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence
  • Engineer: McNeely Engineering
  • Architect: Alexander Wilson Architect Inc.

Honourable mention

Royal George Condominium

Royal George Condominium

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Homestead Land Holdings Ltd.
  • Engineer: Goodeve Manhire Inc.
  • Architect: Alexander Wilson Architect Inc.

Residential Low Rise Design

Winner

Giammaria Residence

Giammaria Residence

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: F. Giammaria
  • Lead Consultant: JM Construction

Honourable mention

Demers Residence

Demers Residence

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: R & M Demers
  • Lead Consultant: R & M Demers

Restoration Design

Winner

Fort Henry Redoubt

Fort Henry Redoubt

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: PWGSC
  • Engineer: McCormick Rankin Corporation

Honourable mention

National Archives & National Library Restoration

National Archives & National Library Restoration

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: PWGSC, Rear Property Contracting
  • Engineer: Adjeleian Allen Rubeli
  • Architect: Temprano Young Ward Architects
  • Lead Consultant: Temprano Young Ward Architects