Provincial




Architectural Design: High Schools

Winner

Father John Redmond School

Father John Redmond School

  • Masonry: Stefcon Masonry
  • Owner: toronto Catholic school Board
  • Engineer: Halsall Associates
  • Architect: Zas Architects
  • Lead Consultant: Zas

Architectural Design: Institutional: Government, Universities & Colleges, Hospitals

Winner

Peterborough Regional Health Centre

Peterborough Regional Health Centre

  • Masonry: Limen Group Ltd.
  • Owner: Peterborough Regional Health Centre
  • Architect: Stantec Architecture Ltd.
  • Lead Consultant: Stantec Architecture Ltd.

Architectural Design: Commercial: Offices, Plazas, Hotels

Winner

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts

  • Masonry: Limen Group
  • Owner: Canadian Opera Company
  • Engineer: Halcrow Yolles
  • Architect: Diamond and Schmitt Architects

Structural Design: High Schools

Winner

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School

  • Masonry: McGonigal Construction Ltd.
  • Owner: Ottawa-Carelton District School Board
  • Architect: Edward J. Cuhaci and Associates Architects Inc.

Structural Design: Elementary Schools

Winner

Jack Donahue Public School

Jack Donahue Public School

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: Ottawa Carleton District School Board
  • Engineer: Adjeleian Allen Rubeli Ltd.
  • Architect: Cuhaci & Associates Architects Inc.
  • Lead Consultant: Cuhaci & Associates Architects Inc.

Structural Design: Institutional: Government, Universities & Colleges, Hospitals

Winner

William Lyon Mackenzie King Village

William Lyon Mackenzie King Village

  • Masonry: Kappeler Masonry Corporation
  • Owner: University of Waterloo
  • Architect: The Walter Fedy Partnership

Structural Design: Commercial: Offices, Plazas, Hotels

Winner

Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence Phase I & Phase II

Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence Phase I & Phase II

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Quinte Gardens Retirement Residence
  • Engineer: McNeely Engineering
  • Architect: Alexander Wilson Architect Inc.

Residential High Rise Design

Winner

Kilgour Residence

Kilgour Residence

  • Masonry: Elio Dallas Construction
  • Owner: Daniels Group
  • Architect: Kirkor Architects

Residential Low Rise Design

Winner

Deer Ridge Condo Development

Deer Ridge Condo Development

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Limited
  • Owner: n/a

Restoration Design

Winner

Fort Henry Redoubt

Fort Henry Redoubt

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: PWGSC
  • Engineer: McCormick Rankin Corporation

Modernist Design

Winner

Mississauga Central Library

Mississauga Central Library

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Limited
  • Owner: UMA Spantec Limited

Honourable mention

Woodline Office Park, Phase 1

Woodline Office Park, Phase 1

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Incorporated
  • Owner: Arnon Corporation
  • Engineer: Adjeleian Allen Rubeli Ltd.
  • Architect: Alister M. Ross & Associates
  • Lead Consultant: Alister M. Ross & Associates

Environmental Design

Winner

Civic Admin Building

Civic Admin Building

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Limited
  • Owner: The Corporation of the City of Cambridge
  • Architect: Diamond and Schmidt Architects

Honourable mention

Kingston Police Headquarters

Kingston Police Headquarters

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Kingston Police
  • Architect: Shoalts & Zaback Architects Ltd. in Joint Venture with Rebanks Pepper Littlewood Architects Inc.

 

Honourable mention

McMaster University David Braley Athletic Centre

McMaster University David Braley Athletic Centre

  • Masonry: Kappeler Masonry Corporation
  • Owner: McMaster University
  • Architect: Garwood-Jones & Hanham

Industrial Design

Winner

London Greenway Pollution Control Centre - Sewage Sludge Reaction Furnace

London Greenway Pollution Control Centre - Sewage Sludge Reaction Furnace

  • Masonry: Vesuvius Canada Inc.
  • Owner:TBD